Voting Lines Open for Nyasa Music Awards 2018

0
8871
Share Button

As time is fast approaching to the Nyasa Music Awards concert, the organizers of the event in cooperation with two of the country’s mobile network providers, Airtel and TNM have yesterday opened the voting lines.

The voting procedure is simple in such a way that both Airtel and TNM subscribers are required to send codes indicated against the artist’s name in each and every category to 3039.

The event is slated for 04 May at Comesa Hall in the commercial city of Blantyre. Tickets to the event are being sold at Shoprite BP filling station, Polytechnic Total filling station and also at 15 Sports Bar.

The main host for this year’s event is South Africa’s Somizi with special performers by Gwamba, Tay Grin, Theo Thompson, Macelba, Zani Challe, The Great Angels and Zathu Band.

Below are the Nominees and voting codes.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Lawi – Sunset in the sky ALB1
Sangie – Painless ALB2
David Kalilani – Fore runner ALB3
Lucius Banda – Crimes ALB4

BEST HIP HOP ARTIST

Fredokiss HHP1
Gwamba HHP2
Martse HHP3
Suffix HHP4
Macelba HHP5

BEST RNB ARTIST

Bucci RNB1
kel kay RNB2
Hazel Mak RNB3
Theo Thomson RNB4
Kelvin Sings RNB5

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST
Suffix BGP1

Thoko Katimba BGP2
Gwamba BGP3
Faith Mussa BGP4
Ethel Kamwendo Banda BGP5

BEST NEWCOMER
Waxy Kay NEW1
Wikise NEW2
Episodes NEW3
Ababa Sergent NEW4
Seven O More NEW5

BEST REGGAE ARTIST
Sangie REG1
Black Missionaries REG2
Firestar REG3
Trumel REG4

BEST SECULAR ARTIST
Atohti Manje BSA1
Lucius Banda BSA2
Lulu BSA3
Nepman BSA4
Skeffa Chimoto BSA5

BEST PRODUCER
DJ Sley BPR1
AK On the board BPR2

BFB BPR3
Tricky Beats BPR4
Sonyezo BPR5

BEST ACOUSTIC ARTIST
Patience Namadingo BAA1
Lawi BAA2
Faith Mussa BAA3
Muhanya BAA4
Lulu BAA5

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Rina BFM1
Zani Challe BFM2
Sangie BFM3
Hazel Mak BFM4
Hilco BFM5

BEST RADIO DJ
Joy Nathu RDJ1
Panther RDJ2
BlackJack RDJ3
Kenny Klips RDJ4
Atom RDJ5

BEST TV PRESENTER
BlackJack BTV1

Anne Matumbi BTV2
Dash BTV3
Connie BTV4
Luna BTV5

BEST AFROPOP
Piksy BFR1
Sonye BFR2
Saint BFR3
Stitchfray BFR4
Sir Patricks BFR5

BEST GROUP
Homegrown GRP1
Bossaro Music Group GRP2
Nyasa Guruz GRP3
Zathu Band GRP4
Classmates GRP5
BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST
Malinga Mafia BDC1
Jay Jay Cee BDC2
Purple C BDC3
King Chambiecco BDC4
Mady P BDC5

BEST COLLABORATION

Legends Never Die Bossaro ft BlackJack,Young Kay,Barry BCL1
Jaiva – Haze Mak ft Tay Grin and Roberto BCL2
Tchekela- Macelba ft Saint BCL3
Mr Yesu – Gwamba feat Kell Kay BCL4
Tsidya Lina – Young feat Malinga Mafia BCL5

BEST TRADITIONAL
Nyanesi TRD1
Kukana Kuba Band TRD2
Innocent Chitimbe TRD3
Frank Kaunda TRD4
Atoht Manje TRD5

BEST FEMALE BROADCASTER
Jean Chalungama BFB1
Nicole Kamwendo BFB2
Tildy BFB3
Sharon Chirwa BFB4
Sharon Jumbe BFB5

BEST VIDEO
Goodlife – Purple C BSV1
21 – Tay Grin BSV2
Jaiva – Hazel Mak BSV3

Mbama – Gwamba BSV4
Priceless – Theo Thomson BSV5

BEST LIVE ACT
Fredokiss BLA1
Tay Grin BLA2
Patience Namadingo BLA3
Faith Mussa BLA4
Theo Thomson BLA5

BEST CLUB DJ
DJ Rubie CDJ1
VJ Ice CDJ2
Nathan Tunes CDJ3
DJ Maya CDJ4
DJ flame CDJ5

SONG OF THE YEAR
Priceless-Theo Thomson SNG1
Apyse mtima – Macelba SNG2
Che Patuma – Atohti Manje SNG3
Delilah – saint SNG4
Wangongole – Janta SNG5

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
VJ Ice BVD1
Sukez BVD2
Mest Media BVD3

Essim BVD4
Ron C BVD5

BEST MALE ARTIST
Gwamba BMA1
Fredokiss BMA2
Tay Grin BMA3
Theo Thomson BMA4
Macelba BMA5

Share Button

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

twelve + 5 =